How can i sue a dog owner for attacking my dog?

Asked over 4 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

my bf was walking my dog until these 2 pittbulls suddently attack my dog and bite him we had to take it to the vet and got stitches he had to pay 500 dollars for that the owner should be sued for that

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can take the pit bull dogs' owner to Small Claims court. Please see the link below. First you should send a demand letter with a copy of the vet bills, and if the dogs' owner doesn't pay by the deadline, you should sue.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Adam David Sorrells

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Ms. Koslyn provided an excellent answer. You can also hire an attorne who specializes in animal law.

    Adam Sorrells
    Chico, CA

    Disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. Time is of the essence. Do not delay.

  3. Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In CA, a dog owner is strictly liable for any damages caused by his dog biting someone. In other words, you don't need to prove negligence. You just need to prove that the dog bit your friend.

  4. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague - you should first send a demand letter to the dogs' owner before taking them to small claims court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,333 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,333 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering