How can I subpoena text messages from a cellphone

Asked almost 6 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

I would like to subpoena text messages from a cellphone that is under my name that my husband uses. Does he have to know?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Chad William Koplien

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    13

    Answered . Generally, in order to obtain subpoena power, you would need to file a lawsuit and have your attorney draft a subpoena to the cellphone provider. Since your question sounds like it is a family law situation, you would most likely need to file a divorce petition.

    Alternatively, you could hire a PI who, operating under the laws of the State of Texas, could obtain information pertaining to the texting.

    Here are a couple of links:

    http://forum.freeadvice.com/arrests-searches-wa...

    http://www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?...

    http://forum.freeadvice.com/divorce-separation-...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,609 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,609 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering