How can I stop paying Alimony after ex remarries in Ga.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I need to find how how to modify alimony payments after ex has remarried. I need a court case example for Judge.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Wheteher you can modify the payments depends on the language of the order. If the order is modificable, and your lawyer used normal language, marriage will automatically end alimony. So your question tells me the language is unusual, and you should have a lawyer review it.
|