Skip to main content

How can I stop my ex from excluding me from decisions and from signing my daughter up for events during my scheduled visit?

Castro Valley, CA |

I already have joint legal custody. But my ex signs my daughter up for sports, classes and doctors appointments during my scheduled visits all the time . She also has my daughter call me to ask to switch weekends for a social event and makes me the bad guy if I say no so I usually say yes. But last time she refused visitation on the agreed upon weekend and said its not contempt because it was a verbal agreement. When I ask for her doctor or therapist number she refuses to give it to me. She also has frequently refused to send her ADHD meds and when she does she only sends her with half of the prescribed dose. She does her best to exclude me and make me insignificant. Anytime we go to court the judge doesn't pay any attention to the facts I present and gives her anything she wants.

Attorney Answers 2


You can present your Court order/judgment to the doctors/school/etc re appointments/events, and stop the events. You will not be able to avoid looking like the "bad guy" but that is what parenting is all about. You will not be rewarded for many years to come.
Present the court orders, and stand your ground.
Good luck!

Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. **************CAUTION*************** CAUTION*************** CAUTION ****************** CAUTION************ Readers should be cautioned that AVVO cannot be relied on as they have a corrupt and dishonest rating system. AVVO routinely allows "client reviews" to be posted by individuals that are not "real" clients. AVVO does not ensure that the public receives truthful accurate information.

Mark as helpful


I agree with Nadine Jett. It sounds like you’re getting manipulated by your ex and your child. This is not a reasonable basis to establish ongoing good relationship with either one of them.

You definitely need to have some contact with your child’s therapist to understand what’s going on in her life to some degree, and what meds she takes and for what purpose.

These go to the fundamentals of the parenting, and something you can accomplish one way or another would be through court order, hopefully not, or through someone’s cooperation.

I hope this was helpful.

John N. Kitta

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics