How can I stop ex-husband taking me to court for frivolous matters.

Asked over 4 years ago - Voorhees, NJ

He keeps filing pro se for reimbursement of education expenses for our son..who is now 19. His contributions were set by Family court and I have provided him will all receipts and "proof" of costs. Last time was a month ago when the judge advised him that he was in the wrong. He's filed another for this month wanting reimbursement for charges he accrued when child support and education expenses were taken from his paycheck. Apparently, there is a fee for that.
The only reason payment was taken from his check is because he never paid on time, missed payments, etc so family court had it taken directly from his pay.
Our son is not in college anymore and will be going in the Navy. Meanwhile, I'm going broke paying lawyer fees answering these darned claims in court.
Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . When you respond to your ex-husband's claims, you have the right to request that the Court order him to reimburse you for your reasonable counsel fees in connection with that action. After your ex-husband finds himself having to pick up the tab for your counsel fees once or twice, he will probably back off. You should discuss this with your attorney.

  2. Robert Craig Thurston

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . A stronger tactic, but one that should be used sparingly, is to file your own motion for sanctions. You can point out that his motions are merely intended to harass and cost you money and have no merit to them. I think if the judge is following the case and remembers his other rulings, this might succeed.

    You should definitely consult with your attorney before making this motion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering