Skip to main content

How can i stop a lawyer from sending me letters that are not meant for me??? please i need an answer the sooner the better

Corpus Christi, TX |
Filed under: Professional ethics

I've been receiving letters from my step dads lawyer, but those letters are actually for my mother not for me, i just wanted to know what can i do to stop this lawyer from sending me this letters because i have nothing to do with their situation, my step dad already has a way of communicating with my mother so i don't know why they are using my address, a feel like they are invading my privacy. please i need to know if i can do anything about this situation.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Send a certified letter return receipt requested making the request.

Works every time.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

i can write it myself or does it have to be written by a notary person

Asker

Posted

or notarized sorry

Posted

The technically correct answer to your question is no, you cannot force the lawyer to stop mailing letters directed to your mother at your address. What you describe is not an actionable invasion of privacy. However, a phone call to the lawyer should take care of this problem. If not, a polite letter to the lawyer asking him to stop should definitely yield the desired result. If not, you might consider throwing the letters in the trash without bothering to read them. As best I know, there is no legal remedy available to you here.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

thanks, i guess ill just throw them away lol

Don Karotkin

Don Karotkin

Posted

You're welcome.

Professional ethics topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics