Skip to main content

How can I sponsor my sister?I am usa citizen

Bayside, NY |

my sister entered in usa with a regular visa in 2005. she stayed in here and is married with a canadian citizen. they got 2 children. can I sponsor them here???
your answert is highly apreciated..

my e-mail

Attorney Answers 2


File a relative petition with USCIS but since she overstayed, she cannot adjust status in the United States.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful


if your sister has maintained legal status, you can petition for her (I-130 then she can file I-485 when the priority date is current, years later). If she is not legal, you can petition for her (I-130) but when the I-485 is filed, she will be removed (deported) unless the law changes. Otherwise, if her children are U.S. citizens, they can sponsor her when one of the children is 21; or the spouse can sponsor when he becomes a U.S. citizen.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics