How can I speed up the visa process for my fiancée living in Morrocco ?

Asked 4 months ago - Chattanooga, TN

Flag

From experience we've learned it takes nearly a year to get this processed in her country . How can I expedite it here from the USA ?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 16, 2013 07:07. You cannot speed up the process of bringing her here sooner as a fiance. But you may want to discuss with an experienced immigration attorney whether there are other nonimmigrant visa options that might allow here to come to the US quicker.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    Siskind Sisser Law Firm

    Disclaimer: The information here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon without first... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 16, 2013 06:03. Other than responding to any requests immediately and filing documents as soon as possible, there really is no way to speed up the processing.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 16, 2013 06:21. I agree with my colleague. Wish you the best.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 16, 2013 06:21. I agree with my colleague.
    Provide all requested information and documents asap.
    Contact a lawyer if you wish to discuss this case in detail.

    Goodluck.
    Ekaettelaw 770-906-0100

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering