Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I speed up due process in an administrative law case where the state board has been stalling action for 3 l/2 years?

Commonwealth of Massachusetts professional licensing board of
registration has stalled due process in handling a closure of business and
suspension of personal registration.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
that depends on the reason for the "stalling." If they have a huge back log of cases, you might just have to wait your turn. There can be due process concerns if they make you wait until evidence that helps you evaporates.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
I noticed that you posted the question 11 months ago, which would certainly be far too long to wait for a state Board to issue or deny a license. My practice is limited to California, but any state agency that is "investigating" a case to determine whether to grant or deny a license should do so in a reasonable period of time. Even if a State Board denies a license in California, they have to offer the applicant an opportunity for a hearing - to comply with due process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now