How can i solve my problem?

Asked over 1 year ago - Myrtle Beach, SC

I'm an international student (J-1) .This is my 3-rd time, being in the United States. For the last 2 years, I never had a problem with the immigration law, but this year i had a misunderstanding with my employer(changing my place of work), and my sponsors canceled my visa before the end of the summer. Not knowing about this thing till the end, I reapplied (tried to exchange my visa) only in September, because i didn't want to be illegal here. Now I received a letter from Immigration Office, to explain my delay in filling the application so late. And I realize that I violated some laws like overstaying and changing the place of work.
What can I do now, please help me! Thank You a Lot in Advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Atty Calehr.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I'm afraid your out of status and depending on how long its probably best to depart immediately BUT before you do that do consult with a competent immigration counsel. If your out of status due to a violation of your current non-immigrant J-1 visa but its a technical violation, neglect, and would cause you hardship etc you "may" be able to get reinstated by USCIS but it depends on many case specific factors and time frames, i.e. less then 120 days or between 120-270. You can consult with us or other competent immigration counsel about the case specific situation you are in and determine whether immediate departure or reinstatement should be chose by you.

  3. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Seek out an immigration lawyer immediately and get a proper consultation. If you are unlawfully present, you need to leave as soon as possible. Otherwise, you may be barred from re-entering the U.S. for 3 years or worse yet, 10 years. Every day counts. Find an attorney right now. If you want to discuss the matter, my number is (201)875-2600.

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,752 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,752 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering