How can I settle a Bank of America LOC debt if they won't work with me?
Charlotte, NC
Viewed 48 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I was employed at BOA 10 yrs ago and was offered an "interest only" Line of Credit for $16,500 on a home with zero equity. After my layoff I fell behind a few times and late charges piled up. I remained current for the past few years, even overpaying my min, but I still owe $16,300 and unable to sell the home because of the LOC. I recently went to a local bank to ask for a settlement agreement if I paid it off. I was told "We cannot do that because of the way the loan was written..." Do I have any legal rights? - unemployed again
Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The rights you have are provided in the agreement and under state and federal law. As a general rule, the lender has no obligation to negotiate the debt. Contact a local consumer law attorney to advise you.
DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can the local newspaper print the address of a minor? Previous question: Dose my child get Supplemental Security Income if she has epilepsy? |