Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How can I serve my husband our divorce papers? He is stationed in California, and I live in Fl with our children.

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

Flag

The Sheriffs office where he lives told me that they do not serve divorce papers and that anyone over 18 can serve him, or that he could be served by mail. If I have him served by mail, will Florida accept this, or do I just need to get a process server to serve him?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered September 07, 2010 10:59. First I need to know if he is a Florida Resident. If he has lived in FL within the last 6 months, or he is merely stationed in CA and has never given up his FL residency, you can contact a service processor in CA, fax them the paperwork and have him served. Under these circumstances, you may have to file an Amended Petition for Dissolution and allege service under Florida's Long Arm Statute. Mail is not sufficient for service of the initial Petition. I suggest you contact a local Family Law attorney for further information.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 07, 2010 15:17. Use a private process server. That is what my firm does with California people upon whom we are serving FL divorce petitions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary