How can i see if i have warrants in fort worth and tarrant county?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

triffic tickets

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can call the Ft. Worth Sheriff's Department for county warrants. You can call the Ft. Worth Municipal Court directly to see if you have a FWPD citation that is in warrant. A ticket attorney can also help you out with this. They can usually post attorney bonds to lift warrants. Their fees to do this and handle the cases are usually quite reasonable.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Ben Dodson Leonard

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For Fort Worth City warrants go to: http://fortworthtexas.gov/municipalcourt/ click on warrants on the left hand menu. For other municipalities in Tarrant County and the Sheriff's Office you will need to call the various municipal court clerks or the police agency.

    This opinion is offered for informational purposes only and does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client... more
  3. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For traffic tickets you need to check with the local municipal or justice of the peace court for warrants. For other cases the sheriff's office is usually the best choice.
    Austin Probation Lawyer
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,446 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,446 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering