How can I SAVE my Storage Unit from AUCTION On December 13, 2013 , please ?

Asked 12 months ago - North Hollywood, CA

Hello ,

My Storage unit in North Hollywood California is threatening to sell my items at auction on December 14, 2013 ( Saturday) because of back rent. Id like to know how I can STOP this please as it is ALL of my earthly belongings and personal items I can NEVER replace in life. I just started a new job and wont get paid until December 16, 2013. ( Monday) and I am attempting to get a payday advance loan. ANY Advice would be greatly appreciated.
Thank You

Sincerely,

J. Whitney

EMail jwhitney008@yahoo.com
901-310-5663 ( With Voicemail)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Perhaps you can borrow money from a friend or family member. Also, check your storage unit contract to make sure that they complied with all requirements before setting your items for auction.

Related Topics

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering