Skip to main content

How can i return a car under the consumer act 1995? ive paid almost half according to my records not including down payment.

San Antonio, TX |

Ive fallen on a hardship, and i am unable to work. i do not want to have this on my credit but i also can no longer afford it. Ive researched this act and im still a little lost on a few things. does the down payment count as the total amount? how should i go about telling the finance company if in fact i do qualify? what amount am i responsible for if i do return it under this act?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I have never heard of the statute to which you refer.

I am not aware of a Texas statute that gives consumers some form of relief because they can no longer pay for the things they purchased. I would be very surprised if there is such a law.

Mark as helpful

Posted

What are you talking about? Please go see a Lawyer and rely upon REAL legal advice. If you can not afford one, see if there is a legal clinic at local law schools like St. Mary's that can help for free with students working or legal aid.

We provide Strong & Cost Effective legal work in Houston and Dallas offices, as well as, by appointment Statewide. We will come to meet you in Texas or beyond... FREE CONSULTATION !! ------------PLEASE NOTE =====> The information provided here is not legal advice as no attorney client relationship exists between us unless you contract with us for services. <====== ..... We work 7 days a week AND A LAWYER WILL RETURN YOUR EMAIL OR CALL THE SAME DAY! ! -- We want to become your lawyer!! Please MARK my answer as BEST or HELPFUL if it is, please !! Thank you. Edward Kazaleh

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics