How can I request an early parole for my husband ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Seguin, TX

I had a massive heart attack and cannot work or take of things around the house . I have no other family except my husband

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my answer to your previous question.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. What you inquire of is a complicated process. The likelihood of a positive outcome- early parole- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Talk to his criminal defense attorney to try and get an audience with the parole board. I can tell you I think you have extremely slim odds of getting anything done but it will not hurt to try.

    Good luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,266 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,266 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary