Skip to main content

How can I renew my Permanent alien card if i have a felony conviction?

El Paso, TX |

I have lived in the US for 35 yrs since I was 5. got my Permanent status in 1987. I got a felony drug convic in 1996 in San Diego CA. i never had proceedings to deport filed against me. I renewed my card in 2000 and put no for felonies and got my card. It will expire in 2012. i have not be in trouble with the law since. how do i renew without lying on the application.

Attorney Answers 1


If the drug conviction was for possession, then you would be eligible for Cancellation of Removal if the government tries to initiate removal proceedings against you. I highly recommend that you don't lie on the application. If you lie, you can further complicate your case. Furthermore, I recommend that you consult with an immigration lawyer before you attempt to file any form with the Immigration Service.

Best of luck.

Verdin Law Firm
Dallas, TX

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics