how can I remove my name and my business name from a bank fraud I dont have anything to do with it

I have a business that I deal with people on line. a customer place a order and paid the money into my account. few weeks later bank of America close my account and said that the money came from a fraudlent account, I try to explain the situation to them but they close my account and black list my name and my business name plus they gave my name to home land security. I can,t open account with any bank. please help me
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Theodore Andrew Spaulding

Theodore Andrew Spaulding

Contributor Level 2
First thing is to look at any account records you received from BOA at the time you opened the account to see if there is language discussing the internal process of disputing issues with your account. I would then send a letter to whomever it lists to explain the situation further so you have something in writing explaining your situation. Next, you need to contact the OCC (Office of the Comptroller of the Currency) and go through their process of notifying them of the situation. Finally, I would talk to Homeland Security as well.
1 1
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
I would strongly urge that you speak to an experienced attorney in the district you are located, prior to taking any action, or speaking to the Department of Homeland Security.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Without knowing the nature of your business, it is hard to say what is going on. However at worst a bank will simply file a SAR (Suspicious Activity Report) with FINCEN. If they reported you to DHS, something else must be going on. You need to speak with an attorney in confidence before it is too late.

Dr. Jonathan Levy
Attorney at Law
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
1-202-318-2406
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard