Skip to main content

How can i remove a persons name off a car title when two of us are on the title and they are incarcerated for a long time?

Whitney, TX |
Filed under: Business Vehicle title

there are two names on the car title and one person is incarcerated for a long time and we are not married i cant do anything with the vehicle because the other person is not around and i have lost contact with them.

Attorney Answers 1


Find that person. I do not think people lose their property rights when they lose their freedom.

I do not represent you or anyone out there in cyberspace unless we have a signed (by both parties) working agreement between us. I am only licensed to practice in CA and these are only my impressions related to your matter.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics