How can I recover my car from a mechanic who made unauthorized repairs to the car, never invoiced me and does not have a lien?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Rafael, CA

Left disabled car at the shop 9 months ago when previous repairs failed. Did not receive a written estimate, and could not justify pending several thousand more to repeat sub par repairs. Car sat in their lot for 6 months. Requested via phone that I pick up the car or they were going to start the lien process to be sold for parts... my return calls were not answered. No paperwork ever arrived indicating I had an unpaid balance, however I did just receive a toll violation in the mail dated last week (with photo). Drove by the shop and and shot several photos of my car (obviously repaired) in the street. If I had an extra key I would have recovered it on the spot. What process can I follow to stealthily and legally recover my property?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I strongly recommend that you hire an attorney who specializes in consumer rights. Good luck.

  2. Answered . Typically someone who leaves their property like that for so long may lose a lot of rights to it. Here, regardless of "fix" they likely charged you storage and that can add up to thousands over 6 months. To hold a sale they have to properly notify you and post sale, the same. I do fear you are well behind the 8 ball here as it sounds like you have few if any writings. Maybe a B.A.R. investigation is the place to go?

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now