How can I recover for 100% of my damages to my vehicle?

I was involved in an accident in a parking lot in Michigan. I was at a complete stop in the parking lot waiting for a driver to back out of their parking spot. The driver of a parked vehicle to my left backed out of her parking spot without looking and struck the driver's side front of my vehicle. I do not live in Michigan and the other driver's insurance state that they will not cover all of my damage. I do not want to file with my carrier and have them pay and my insurance rates go up because of someone else's negligence. Can I do anything to recoup for all of the damage caused to my car? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Ty Wilson

L. Ty Wilson

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, there are no guarantees you will get what you consider the 100% value for your vehicle. There are several valuing agencies and none of them agree on an exact value of a vehicle. Some values are higher than others, as such, depending upon what your value is, you may or may not be able to recover that value.

Now the real question is how much time effort and money are you willing to put into fighting to get your 100% value. Your time is worth something and that you will not be able to get back. What you may have to do is once you establish a value is to file in small claims court in Michigan. This will obviously require you to go back to Michigan at least once for a hearing. Even if you file in small claims Court, there is no guarantee that the Judge will see things in your favor, so that in and of itself is gamble. If you have three independent estimates, an average of those estimates would be a good indicator of a fair value of your property damages, plus any receipts for other items damaged in the wreck if there are any.

Often the time, effort and hassle motivates people with property damage to go through their own insurance and sacrifice the deductible. Weighing out what you will have to do, you may want to reconsider. If not, you may want to speak with an attorney who practices law in Michigan and see what they will charge you on a matter such as this.

Good luck.

Ty Wilson
L. TY WILSON, P.C.
T: 770-948-5454
F: 866-860-1646
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.