Skip to main content

How can I reclaim a stolen vehicle?

Mount Morris, MI |

Was stored at friends house. Never reported it stolen, needed lots of work. Figured it was gone for good, chopped up or parted out. Recently found it. Has been taken out of my name and retitled 2 to 3 times. Can I get it back, and how do I go about it? Never received notification from sec. of state indicating it abandoned or impounded. Still have title.

The car was stolen several years ago.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Go to the prosecutor's office and present your case. You are entitled to it back under these facts.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer