How can I put my child in foster care or adoption?

Asked over 4 years ago - Arizona

My child is 6 years old and fully disabled. We have tried for 6 years to give her what she needs, and are finding that this is no longer possible. We have found ourselves with financial hardships, and don't have the time to give her what she needs ( therapy, hands on support) She is soley dependant upon us. We are trying to see if there are any other options that will benefit her. (adoption, Foster Care)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . generally, you may seek to contact child protective services yourself and seek to do a voluntary placement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,216 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,216 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering