Skip to main content

How can i put lean on someone property. He owe me like $1200. I am wondering if I go to court can I recover full amount or the

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

expense will be more?

Attorney Answers 1


You need to have a judgment first, and then you can put a lien on his property. You can start by suing for the $1,200 in small claims court.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics