How can I put a lien on my son's house due to unpaid debt with him in agreement?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

the house is in Florida

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 8
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 31, 2011 14:15. Your son would need to sign a note and a mortgage.
    The mortgage would then need to be recorded.
    That would put a lien on your son's property.
    To secure a mortgage on his home you would need his consent.
    You should also have a lien search run to find out what other liens are already on his property.
    The title company or an attorney should be able to help you with this.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 01, 2011 11:06. To add to the prior answers (just connecting dots they already provided), if you get a judgment lien, you generally cannot foreclose on his homestead. If the house is not his homestead, the judgment lien may be meaningful, depending on whether there is equity.

    If he will give you a mortgage, and there is equity, that may be the way to go.

    Please note that nothing herein is or may be relied on as legal advice. Each situation is fact specific, and it... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    Answered July 31, 2011 15:56. Just to follow up on the prior answer - if the son is not cooperative then you would need to file a breach of contract complaint and get a jugment against him and make sure the judgment is entered in ther county where the property is located or transferred to where the property is located

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary