How can I prove that I didn't plan on studying when entered the U.S. with a tourist visa?

Asked about 2 years ago - Sikeston, MO

I'm on a tourist visa now, but going to apply for a change of status to F-1. How can I prove that I didn't plan on studying when entered the U.S. with a tourist visa? Can I enclose some pictures from my trips to different states? Or any letters from friends whom I was staying with in the states/cities I visited?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is far too individualized a question to be answered here on a general information forum like AVVO. Meet privately with an immigration attorney for legal advice about your own personal situation.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more
  2. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Every case is different. You should meet with an experienced immigration attorney to evaluate your case in depth.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,228 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,228 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering