How can I prove my financial ability to fund a trip to the USA when applying for a visitor visa (B2)?

Asked 6 months ago - Chicago, IL

What documents and evidence can convince the consulate officer of my ability?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bank statements. Income letter from employer. Letter from employer verifying that you will have a job waiting for you when you return, etc.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . letters from bank stating you had the funds in deposit for longer than 6 months, pay stubs, or rent contracts showing your sources of income and amounts.

  3. Varsha M Kayi

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may submit copies of pay stubs, recent bank statements, recent tax returns, proof of employment, letter from your bank, among other things. If you are concerned about whether you have sufficient evidence, you can hire an immigration attorney in the U.S. to review what you have and make suggestions. Most of this can be done electronically. All the best.

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Non-immigrant visas

Nonimmigrant visas are types of visas that are issued to visitors traveling to the US for temporary work, study, or tourism.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,274 answers this week

3,325 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,274 answers this week

3,325 attorneys answering