How can I prove I didn't commit a parking violation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I received a parking ticket today for being in a 2 hour zone without a zone 4 permit. I assume this means I was there longer than two hours. The time on the ticket is four minutes after I parked and lists the location as 18th Ave, but I was on 19th Ave. As I read it, I am not in violation of anything. My question is, if I contest it, how can I go about proving my case? I was in the process of moving a friend from his condo to his new house and was with the movers all day, who could testify to my whereabouts.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . http://web1.seattle.gov/sdot/seattleparkingmap/

    Use that tool to make sure what kind of parking zone you were parked in.

  2. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did any of them see your car parked on 19th around the time of the ticket? Can you prove that your car was elsewhere 10 minutes to 90 minutes before the ticket was written?

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Related Topics

Parking tickets

A parking ticket is given for illegal parking, which can include parking in a no-parking zone, not paying the parking meter, or blocking a driveway or sidewalk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,614 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,614 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering