How can I protect myself against my ex-husband who installed a keystroke program in my computer monitoring me?

We were divorced four months ago but experts found a keystroke program in my computer and streaming video and audio links I never put in. This guy already forged my name on tax returns and took $250,000 out of the home that was in my name alone, in addition to stealing our children's money. Is there any recourse? The police are disinterested.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
You have a lot going on here. As for the cyberstalking, get those experts to remove the spyware - maybe you've already done that. As for forging your name on tax returns, if the returns were filed jointly and on your behalf and incorrect, you can correct them by re-filing for yourself separately.

As for taking money out of your house which you own as separately property, I don't see how that could have happened, and you'll hav to provide more information. Same goes for taking your chikdren's money.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
I assume that he drew equity out of the realty that you own solely as your separate property the same way he filed a tax return in your name: forged your signature? You might try providing copies of all the relevant documents directly to the D.A., with careful tabbing, indexes, summaries, etc. Explain the police would not take the report. Direct your submission to the felony charging deputy or to the Deputy who is in charge of white collar crime in the D.A.'s office.

If you have copies of the relevant documents with forged signatures, provide the D.A. with them and either a copy of your driver's license blown up for signature comparison, or other handwriting exemplar. Stealing your separate property by forgery is not a "Civil matter", so I am amazed that the police were uninterested.

You might want to have an attorney review all your documents and present them to the D.A. or Federal Prosecutor, if Federal criminal laws were broken as well.

Good luck.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
These are crimes but do not hold your breath - the FBI, local cops, etc all have better things to do. You need to get aggressive and sue the pants off your ex for stalking, invasion of privacy and several other torts.

Dr. Jonathan Levy
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
1-202-318-2406

Licensed in California
0 0
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
When did all the stuff you mention, other than the cyber-stalking happen? Did the financial fraud all happen BEFORE the trial in the divorce? Was it brought to the attention of the court at that time? If not, why not?

It sounds like you should speak to an experienced family law attorney about what happened in your divorce, and do so soon, before the time-limits to set aside the judgment run out.

In terms of the "cyberstalking", your "experts" will need to be able to confirm that your ex-husband, and nobody else, could have installed the software and used it, before the police, or a court, will be very interested. Other than that, simply have the computer scrubbed, make sure it's properly secured against any other attacks, and go on with your life.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard