How can I protect myself from spouses credit card debt?

My wife and I plan to divorce in 3 years after our youngest child enters college. I have just received a loan from a familly member in the amount of $55,000 to pay off her credit card debt. This is not the first time I have had to pay off a large debt. Approx. 5 years ago I paid off $40,000 in credit card debt. How can I protect myself from her debt until our divorce? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
I can think of four possible things you can do. First, you can stop borrowing money to pay off her credit card debt. Secondly, if you are sure you are going to get divorced, you can move up the divorce by a 2 to 3 years so that you will no longer be responsible for her debt. Thirdly, you can determine who signed for the credit cards. If only you signed for them, then you can cancel them. If you both signed for them, then you may be stuck. If only she signed for them and the things she has bought are not "necessaries," then you will not be liable to pay the bills if the credit card company should sue her for the balances. Fourth, you can cut up the cards and send the cut-up cards back to the credit card company asking it not to extend any more credit to her. You may not like any of these alternatives, but you cannot keep enabling her bad credit habits.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.