HOW CAN I PROTECT MY WORK PRODUCT AND PROPRIETARY DATA FROM COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT OF A CANADIAN TRANSPORTATION COMPANY
Dallas, TX
Viewed 113 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Jefferson Hampton Coulter II
Mr. Daniel Nathan Ballard Mr. Gordon T. Arnold Thank you for taking the time to help me with my problem. Your responses were comprehensive and very helpful, you helped me see issues I was not aware of. Thank you again. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Kurt M Rylander
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The question presupposes that you have protectable property. Have you filed for and been granted copyright registration? Have you filed for and been granted software patent protection (increasingly difficult given recent decisions)? Have you in place a formal trade secrets management and protection program and are you following that program?
Assuming protectable property, you could consider an infringement suit if they are infringing. Are they selling any product or service in the US, or, even better, in your locale? If they are an actual or potential customer or working partner, you preferably would have a written agreement, drafted by an attorney who knows the specifics of your product, that specifically addresses this problem and also gives you jurisdiction in your local territory. Please note that this does not constitute and is not intended to constitute legal advice. For reliable legal advice, consultation in person with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction should always be pursued. |