How can I protect my cell phone number from being exploited by a company like this? http://www.intelius.com/

Asked over 1 year ago - Mechanicsville, VA

I find it disturbing people can get ahold of my information with just a reverse phone number search or an address to get my number.

How can I protect my privacy?

Thanks in advance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not really a legal question, that said, the best method is to drop off the grid....completely...but that is likely not an option if you already have, use, and want to keep your phone. Nothing in your post suggests you have any legal options against the company.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,220 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,220 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering