How can I press charge against my business partner for taking company money without approval. in California

How can I press charge against my business partner for taking company money without approval. in California
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
You can report it to the police. However, they will probably tell you this is a civil matter. If you cannot get your partner to return the money you can sue him for breach of fiduciary duty, an accounting, and for dissolution of the partnership.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
You can't press charges, only law enforcement can do that. You can report this to the police, but you're better off seeing a business litigator and getting a review of your written partnership agreement, if there is one, or an evaluation of your oral partnership agreement, if that's what this was, especially what approval rights were necessary for a partner to withdraw company money.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard