How can I petition my child in the philippines?

Asked about 4 years ago - California

How can I petition my child in the philippines?She's 9 yr.old now and I do not know how to get her in here in US.Can anyone help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick Michael Kolasinski

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The answer to your question will depend on a few things, including your immigration status, the custody arrangement you have (I assume there's a custody arrangement because you posted this in Child Custody). You would do well to sit down with an attorney who deals with both immigration and family law, as they will be able to walk you through the issues. Bringing children across borders, especially after a divorce, can be very complicated, and you will need a capable guiding hand to do it right.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,378 answers this week

3,281 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,378 answers this week

3,281 attorneys answering