How can I pay off my community service hours with money instead of serving

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I want to pay off my community service hours in with money instead of serving it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You'll have to get your case back in front of the sentencing judge for a modification of your sentence. If the judge grants your request, they will convert the hours of community service into a fine.

    If you're looking into this, you need to do this BEFORE your community service is due. If you're already beyond when it was supposed to be done, they may not allow this modification and - worst case scenario - they convert your community service to jail time and you go into custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,169 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,169 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering