How can I obtain free legal assistance for starting up an entertainment business in NYC.

I have been running a entertainment conglomerate as a hobby for the past few years. Basically I take in talented people and use the resources I have to get them a polished industry ready "Package" Recently I have been met with an overwhelming number of talent people that are interested in "signing" with me as their personal manager. Because of the success so far I am trying to now turn this hobby into a business and I need assistance in setting it up "legally" as well as gaining some perspective on how to obtain funding for starting up.
Additional information
For the past 6 months I have been researching and have landed at this stage. Business Plan, Content, Legal Contracts, Trademarks, Copyrights and Start Up Method (LLC) are all completed or are In progress. My main issue is after I pull the trigger on finalizing the LLC I will likely have no funds left to actually "run" the company let alone "expand" it. So I guess my real question is how do I obtain funding for actually running the business. Of course any funding that will help me pay for some of the start up such as the legal fees and LLC would also be a great help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Michael Howard Joseph

Michael Howard Joseph Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Your best bet is probably to set up an LLC.
It is easy to get set up and is very flexible.
The taxes are the same as a self employed person.
Also you will need written contracts.
1 0
Elizabeth T Russell

Elizabeth T Russell

Contributor Level 2
You might not like this answer, but I believe it's important to say. Many arts entrepeneurs seek free professional advice simply because they are in the arts. Although there are organizations like volunteer lawyers for the arts, which are valuable resources, I do not believe that pro bono services are appropriate for arts entrepeneurs. The more I interact with artists the more I’ve come to believe that providing them with free professional services is simply not in their best interests, long term. I think artists (and the businesses that serve them) have to develop the discipline and mindset of other small businesses, and that includes budgeting for professional services. In my view the prevailing notion that artists are somehow different from other small businesses -- and therefore shouldn’t have to pay normal start-up and business maintenance costs — simply holds them back from developing independently. There’s a big difference between an indigent person charged with a crime whose liberty is at stake, or who stands to lose his/her children (and therefore absolutely should have access to pro bono representation), and an individual who is choosing voluntarily to make his/her living in a small business. Why not volunteer lawyers for laundromat or liquor store owners? It just doesn’t make sense to me anymore, to single out the arts for special treatment. If the arts are really going to thrive, it’ll be because arts entrepeneurs learn how to survive independently. And that means budgeting and paying for legal services.
1 0
Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The best avenue for artists seeking free representation in NY is the Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts (http://www.vlany.org/). However, as per my last interaction with them, their maximum income threshold is a mere 18K/year, before they will consider providing pro bono advice. Going to what was said earlier, many arts startups still pay for legal services, but depending on the sector and the interest of the attorney, you might get lower rates. For example, I have an indie film practice that commands about 10% of my docket. Those clients receive lower rates, but not free advice.

Best of luck with your venture.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard