Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I not pay the balance to a credit repair company that did not do what they promised?

I was mislead by a credit repair company. They said they could increase my credit by 50 to 100 points in 3 months. Three months after they began the process, one creditor sent my account to court for a judgement, others sold my account to other creditors. When I sent this information to the credit repair company they said that i could pay it or let it default to judgement. I was not happy with the response I wrote the a letter explaining my unhappyness and asked them to cancel and nolonger work on my credit. They made the account inactive and then a year later they started again. I sent an email asking them to stop and that i canceled. After three months they sent an email stating my contract was up and . Then sent me and called me stating that i owed a balance and they would be sending my

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
File a bankruptcy. If you qualify for a Chapter 7, you will receive a discharge not only for the unsecured credit cards, but also for the bill from the "credit repair" folks.

I am sorry to say but I have had a number of people come to me after trying to do what in their minds was the "right thing" through credit repair, credit consolidation or otherwise. So many of the companies out there promise a lot and charge a fee and fail to live up the their promises, or worse, turn out to be outright scams.

If you do not qualify for a Chapter 7, then in a Chapter 13 you can work out a payment plan that is workable to you.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now