Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I make sure to keep the debt and credit of my fiance seperate from my name in a Prenuptial agreement?

I am getting married in May, 2010. My fiance has aquired a lot of debt and bad credit over his lifetime. My credit is great, and I would like to keep it that way. I have heard that there is a way to keep our credit and debt seperate if we don't get credit cards or joint bank accounts together. I am having a prenuptial agreement drawn up. What all needs to be included in this to make sure I am covered?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
It is very difficult to keep assets and liabilities separate without a prenuptial agreement. A well drafted prenuptial agreement can help you avoid problems down the road if your marriage does not work out. Florida law has changed regarding the requirements for a prenuptial agreement. Make sure you speak with someone who knows this area of law very well. I recommend that you speak with an attorney who has experience drafting these agreements and discuss with him/her the complete financial picture.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now