how can i make my girlfrend move out of my house in ca

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Simple Answer: Ask her - I'm actually assuming if you want her to move out, then she is or is going to be your ex-girlfriend. Make it easy and tell her you will help her find a new place and do the move, that is much easier than a formal eviction. If she doesn't move out then it will depend on the facts.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
If she does not voluntarily leave you will have to serve her with a 30 day notice of termination of month-to-month tenancy and then file an unlawful detainer. Sad way to end a relationship. Follow my colleague's advice.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard