How Can I legally change my name? and how old do you have to be?

Asked over 3 years ago - San Angelo, TX

I hate my name, and i want to change it!!! how can i do it, how old do you have to be, and how much does it cost?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to be 18 or otherwise emancipated to petition for a name change. You can file a name change on your own and only pay the court costs of maybe $160 or so. It's easier to hire an attorney to do it for you and, depending on what you want to change your name to and why you want to change it, an attorney might tell you that you're wasting your time OR help you get it done right the first time.

  2. Cortney Harrison Bethmann

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Here is a helpful guide if you want to do it yourself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,295 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,295 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering