How can I leave the country on vacation while on probation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I accepted a plea bargain in July that reduced a DUI charge to Obstruction of the highway, I had already moved to Houston in May, Harris county is supervising my probation. My probation officer supervising my case here in Houston told me to call my actual probation officer in Dallas. After a week of not getting through to anyone, I found out he has quit and as of now I have no probation officer. What should I do? I already purchased a $1400 non refundable plane ticket.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jim Mitchell Medley

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep trying to contact the right person. It will be a violation of your probation to even leave the state of Texas without first getting permission. You got a good deal to get your DWI reduced. Don't screw it up by breaking a rule of probation.

  2. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The above advice is right. That said, I know how difficult it can be to get through to the court's probation officers at times. They're overwhelmed with files and not always willing/able to answer the phone. If i were you, I would call my attorney- you obviously had one to get that great result- and ask them who the new PO in the court is or how to handle this. Good luck

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  3. Shane Peter Phelps

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Call the probation office back and ask to speak to a supervisor. You might also talk to your probation officer in Houston and see if he or she might have better luck getting through to someone. Finally, try again with your Houston probation officer. While your probation is out of Dallas, you are being supervised by the probation officer in Houston and he or she should have the authority to approve you going out of the country. I agree that you really need to take care of this before leaving the country.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,434 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,434 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering