How can I know the strength of my EEOC charge regarding that I'm still employed with the same employer and haven't got fired yet

Asked about 1 year ago - Royal Oak, MI

the charge category national origin and retaliation I have excellent management and human resources background and 4 year degree overseas working as a cashier going to complete the second year with the employer not being considered to any promotional opportunities or open position is it A1, A, B, C strength while been working too hard and I felt they were trying to fire me or cause me bad records

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jason Matthew Shinn

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The only way to get an accurate assessment of your EEOC charge, or any employment discrimination claim, is to meet with an experienced employment law attorney. And even then, the best attorneys are going to give you a range of potential outcomes. The truth is, however, no attorney can guarantee an outcome - good or bad. I know from my experience that I've had cases where I was very concerned about the facts and law against my client only to have a jury come back in favor of my client. And I've been on the other side too. I hope this helps.

    I'm licensed to practice law in Michigan (www.shinnlegal.com). My response is provided only to educate the public... more
  2. Mickey David Larson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Shinn. Also, please see my response to the question you posted in a different category. Good luck.

    My discussion with you regarding the question you posted on Avvo does not create an attorney-client relationship,... more
  3. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If I buy that lotto ticket WILL I WIN?
    That's your answer.
    No attorney can tell you an outcome
    one way or the other. Just sit back
    and see what happens. Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now