Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can i know if he gets married in another country while being married in the u.s.

we are married he threw me out of our home and moved his girlfriend in whom he also has a child with but he made atrip out of state to elsalvador where he is from and she went how can i now or find out if he gets married over there to bring her back to the u.s.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
Sorry to hear about this. Well, first of all if you are still married with him, he cannot get married to someone else. It will be bigamy (a crime in most states). Also if immigration knows this, all his effort to bring the "other" wife will be vain. Talk to a lawyer or an organization to help you.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief

http://peerallylaw.com
37600 Central Ct, Ste 201,
Newark CA 94560
510.742.5887
info@peerallylaw.com


Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now