How can I know if a restraining order has been served to opposing party?

Asked about 4 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

I applied for a restraing order and do not know if they got served with the order yet and the hearing is tomorrow

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the agency or person responsible for the service of process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary