How can I keep the house? Do i have to appeal or ...?

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

In my divorce settlement signed by judge but I am not happy about the property division , house to be sold, since I have kids I want to keep the house, what I can do to keep the house. I am not working but I'll manage to pay the mortgage.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Scott Mcham

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You have extremely limited options and the list is getting shorter by the second. You need to sit down with a lawyer and discuss this immediately. There are just too many details necessary to fully answer your question here. At the very least I would need to talk to you over the phone.

    I am not able to provide legal advice on this forum. If you would like to discuss your case in more detail and... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,733 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,733 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering