Skip to main content

How can I keep a petty theft charge off my record? (I'm 18)

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Hi, yesterday I was given a class c misdemeanor for petty theft of $15 merchandise. When I was caught I complied to everything and did everything the LP wanted me to do. The officer then came in a little later and said I was under arrest but i noticed he didn't tell me my Miranda rights. He issued me a citation instead of taking me to jail and I'm to figure out a time to go to a courthouse and recieve my court date. I know I'm guilty, I returned the necklace I'd taken and said nothing against me having done it. I'm just in hope that I can go to court and the judge could give me anything that will prevent this from being on my permanent record. I'm a straight A with occasional B student with no previous record of so muh as a traffic ticket. I just made one extremely stupid mistake

Attorney Answers 1


You need to contact a good attorney now. A theft conviction, even as relatively minor as one in your case, will have permanent consequences that will hamper your future plans. Do not go to court without a lawyer. Do not enter a plea of guilty or no contest without first talking to a lawyer.

Joseph Vinas answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. Please contact Mr. Vinas at (713) 229-9992 for a FREE CONSULTATION or visit his website at

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics