How can I immediately stop the garnishing of my wages by child support.?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My childs father filed for custody of our child after being exempt from her life after 8yrs. I was served papers but was not able to retain a lawyer because of the expense. He won the hearing. He recieved Primary custodian over our child put me on child support and only allowed me to see my child twice out of a year. My telephone calls were unanswered for long periods of time and when I did get a chance to talk to her it was monitored. He got fed up with the responsibilty and gave her back to me about 6 months ago. He was suppose to get his attorney to draw up new paperwork, but never did. My waged are still being garnished for child support. I contacted the attorney general, but no actions have yet to be taken. I need help please!
Answers (1)Jacqueline Diane Cannon
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need a court order terminating the child support withholding. This can be done through a modification of your current orders. You may also have a claim for reimbursement of the child support you paid while you had possession of your child. You should consult a family law attorney to discuss all of your options.
|