How can I hold my landlord accountable for breech of contract for delayed move in date?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Roselle, NJ

We were supposed to move into a property almost 3 months ago. we paid rent and security already and signed lease for the proposed move in date. the day of the move, the property was no where near ready for occupancy. the property manager placed us in a next door property in the interim and we are still there and the property we signed a lease for is still not ready. the interim property is in barely livable condition and we have had numerous shut-offs and reconnects with regard to our utilities due to the fault of the owner while we have been there. the ceiling in the bathroom is falling in and there is what i think is mold throughout the bathroom and carpets. what can we do at this point? am i entitled to my money back? is there any agency who can provide me assistance. we are in NJ.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You now have a month to month tenancy in the substitute apt. If you wanted to terminate that tenancy you must give 30 days notice. If the LL did not place you into the apt you signed a lease, paid rent and security you may sue for 2x the rent for not placing you into possession. You have a choice stay and wait or find another place give notice and demand your money back or file suit.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . your LL is in breach of your lease agreement on the initial apartment, and you are probably entitled to some damages as described by Ms. Joseph. In addition, your substitute apartment appears to suffer from serious defects with regard to habitability which may entitle you to damages, and/or may be sufficient to provide you with an "out" entirely as a constructive eviction.

    You should speak with an attorney to discuss your specific situation

    The foregoing is not legal advice, and nothing in the foregoing shall be deemed to create an attorney client... more
  3. Answered . You can sue in small claims court.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,074 answers this week

3,779 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,074 answers this week

3,779 attorneys answering