HOW CAN I HELP MY SON IF HIS LAWYER DID NOT REPRESENT HIM PROPER

Asked about 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

HE LIVES IN SOUTH CAROLINA.SOMEBODY BROKE INTO HIS HOME WITH A GUN,AND MY SON SHOT HIM.HE IS ALRIGHT AND BACK DOING BAD THINGS.THEY GAVE MY SON 17 YEARS,AND WE HAVE AN EYE WITNESS TO THIS HE NEVER CALLED TO TESTIFY FOR HIM

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to re-post for the state of South Carolina. You need to ask about ineffective representation by counsel. Now that trial is over he will have a very difficult uphill battle.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Sean Anthony Brady

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Here are some attorneys in South Carolina from the NRA's referral list. They may be able to help or point you in the right direction (tell them an attorney from Michel & Associates sent you):

    1. Herbert Louthian Sr.: Columbia, SC: 803-454-1200
    2. Marybeth Parilla: Greenville, SC: 864-331-3057
    3. Lourie Salley: Lexington, SC: 803-957-1036

    All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,708 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,708 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering