How can I help my sister be aware of foreclosure scams?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

My sister's house is going to be foreclosed on, and she already seems to be interested in what I feel like are scams. What can I tell her to be on the lookout for, both to be aware of and what she actually should be looking for?


.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert H Nagle

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't have a specific answer for you, but, this link is to the Federal Trade Commission regarding this specific issue. I hope it helps. http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit...

    Accessing this website or receiving an electronic transmission from Nagle Law Group, P.C., or any specific... more
  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Greedy people will always fall for these scams no matter what logic is offered to the contrary. There is not much one can do about human nature.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society.
  3. Lawrence M Garfinkel

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . She should either deal with it herself or hire an attorney from AZ to assist her. If she pays money to an out of state foreclosure company or modification company she will most likely lose money and not get anything to show for it. Make sure that she uses an attorney who is familiar with this type of law and she will be ok. Good luck.

    The author of this posting is licensed to practice law in the State of Connecticut. This posting is intended as... more
  4. Eric Matthew Seidmon

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . There are many scams out there, some of which even seem legitimate upon first glance. Your sister should seek out an attorney's advice. She may even be able to get some initial advice without any cost to her. An attorney can help her map out a strategy and figure out how to best proceed. Before she tries anything, she should first do a simple internet search regarding the "strategy" (potential scam) advised to her as well as find out more about the person who provided her with such advice. She should also consult with an attorney to find out if said advice is legitimate/acceptable.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now